Family Law AssociationThe Law Society of Scotland
Glasgow 01413751222
Edinburgh 0131 278 3423

Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 1 Investor

UK has always been an attractive destination for high net investments and consequently, more and more people wish to apply for a visa. There are two possible immigration categories for individuals wishing to invest in the UK, namely Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is suitable for foreign nationals wishing to either establish or join a business within the UK. In order to proceed with the visa an individual must have a credible and viable business plan and must have at least £200,000 to invest into that business along with other supporting evidence.

Tier 1 (Investor) visa is for non-EEA nationals who can make a substantial investment in the UK. There are a number of requirements that will need to be met before you can qualify for a Tier 1 Investor visa such as having valid funds to make the investment, making an investment within 3 months of entering the Tier 1 investor category as well as various others factors.

If you are considering Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 1 Investor visa and wish to decide what the most suitable option for you is, it is essential to obtain legal advice at an early stage. At Jones Whyte, we will review your supporting evidence for the visa, discuss your business needs and provide you with advice about the eligibility criteria. Our experienced team of immigration solicitors is committed to providing our clients with innovative solutions and delivering a pragmatic and cost-effective service tailored to your individual needs.

To discuss your specific circumstances, call our team on 0141 326 0644 or contact us here.

Take the First Step Now: Get Legal Advice

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input